Etta Mac

Other Names
USS S.C. 293
Grant Lindsay
Debbie Kathleen K.
Vessel Type
Fishing vessel
Converted From
Naval » Patrol boat » Submarine chaser
Ship Date
Date built: 1918
Vessel Description

As the Etta Mac she was reported to have operated as a rum runner. In 1924 she operated in service between Courtenay, BC and Vancouver, BC. In 1944 she sank off Ten Mile Point and was salvaged by the RCN crane and derrick barge B.D. 6. On January 7, 1967 she burned and sank at Gambier Island, BC.

Source: Nauticapedia: Etta Mac