Amphibious Squadron Seven

Other Names
Vessel Type
Naval ยป Warship
Vessel Description
Amphibious Squadron SEVEN was established in August 1986 as a readiness squadron. The Squadron's original mission was to provide maintenance, training, and administrative oversight for LST, LSD and LKA class ships homeported in San Diego and Long Beach, CA. In April 1994, the squadron's mission changed to conducting expeditionary warfare while maintaining an optimal state of readiness to effectively support national objectives as directed by Fleet Commanders. The oversight functions of the ships shifted to Commander, Amphibious Group THREE and the size of the staff was significantly reduced. https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/navy/phibron7.htm
Related Artifact
Plaque (1991.156)